The Finance Innovation Cluster Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy describes Finance Innovation’s policy for the collection, storage, removal of, and updating of your personal data.
Finance Innovation is always committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


DATA CONTROLLER
Finance Innovation is the Data Controller for the information that we collect through this website and 3rd party services. 


COLLECTION OF DATA
Finance Innovation collects and processes personal data to provide information about the Cluster, our services and upcoming events for our members.

Participant lists (Names and company) from our events are reported to Innovation Norway as per our commitment to the Arena cluster program.

We do not share data with 3rd party entities or services other than the ones listed in this privacy policy.


WHAT DATA AND INFORMATION IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU
We gather both personal and non-personal data. You may request or perform corrections to this data any time.  You can also request deletion of this data, but in order to for us to fulfill membership contract obligations, we require access to this data.  

Contact Information – MEMBER COMPANIES
If your company is a registered member (with a signed contract) of the Cluster we will need to have access to the following data: Personal contact information (Name, Phone number, email address, job title), and Company information (Visitor Address, Tax address, Phone number, Link to company website.)

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION IN OUR PROJECTS
Finance Innovation works with different member companies and contact persons in various projects. We store contact information (name, e-mail and phone number) of the persons working in the project groups on behalf of the member company. The data is stored in an internal database, accessible only to employees in Finance Innovation. As part of a project group your contact details will be available to the other project members.
 

LEGAL GROUNDS

The legal grounds for storing names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses is to fulfill our mandate in accordance with the member agreement and our organizational goals and objectives.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE DATA
The data is stored in our internal database, accessible only by employees in Finance Innovation (3 employees).

YOUR RIGHTS
Finance Innovation handles personal information in accordance with the Norwegian privacy laws («personopplysningsloven») and applicable regulations. Members and users may request access to this data, in addition to requesting correction or deletion of information at any given time. Please send us an e-mail: info@financeinnovation.no.

INFORMATION SECURITY
Finance Innovation ensures that all personal information is secured on an internal database, accessible only by employees in the cluster.
Our systems are secured with password protection and all devices such as computers and other equipment are not accessible for people outside of the organization.

NEWSLETTER
At financeinnovation.no you can subscribe to our newsletter by registering your contact details. We send out newsletters using a 3rd party service, Mailchimp. Through Mailchimp we store your email, first name, last name and company information.

By registering to our newsletter you agree to receive our newsletters and invitations to our events. We will only use your e-mail address for the above mentioned purposes.

If you unsubscribe to our newsletter – your address is deleted from our database and newsletter tool Mailchimp. For more information about our newsletter distributor, see 3rd party services. 

You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter.

WEBSITE
When you visit our website, we use Google Analytics cookies to collect certain information about each user’s activity: Device, web browser, IP address and time zone. Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. This data is used for simple web statistics, and your IP address is anonymized.

SOCIAL MEDIA
Finance Innovation uses social media to provide information about our activities.
If you follow us on Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and other social media platforms, the relevant platform will be responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

3RD PARTY SERVICES

MAILCHIMP
Finance Innovation uses Mailchimp to distribute newsletters. Subscribers who did not renew their consent before July 20 2018 have been deleted from the newsletter.
Read Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.
 

EVENTBRITE AND HOOPLA
Finance Innovation uses Eventbrite and Hoopla as its event management tools. Please see privacy and security policies for Eventbrite and Hoopla.

Event participation
If you participate and register for one of our events we require you to provide us with your name, e-mail, position and company name. This information is only used for registering you to that specific event. After the event the information is available in our registration system, at Eventbrite.com or Hoopla.no, for event evaluation purposes, sharing presentations etc.)

For any paid event we will need to register tax information for invoices. When using Eventbrite, PayPal is used as the main payment processor.

Finance Innovation deletes this information every six months or upon specific requests from participants.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

You can contact Finance Innovation at any time to request access to the information we store about you. You are always able to request correction of this information, or have your data deleted.

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact info@financeinnovation.no.